Jump to content


Photo

APB system requirements


  • Please log in to reply

#1 RazerDog93 Posted: 17 March 2013 - 09:11 PM

RazerDog93

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 17-March 13
Can you guys tell me if i can play this ABP Reloaded with this sesitem req? I'm a new player and now im downloading it.
Posted Image

    #2 The Swindler Posted: 17 March 2013 - 11:14 PM

    The Swindler

      Grunt

    • Members
    • PipPip
    • 72 posts
    • Joined 18-September 11
    It's most likely going to lag quite badly, however it's always worth a try.
    Posted Image

      #3 TroLLForcer Posted: 17 March 2013 - 11:26 PM

      TroLLForcer

        Conscript

      • Members
      • PipPip
      • 107 posts
      • Joined 23-February 13

      View PostRazerDog93, on 17 March 2013 - 09:11 PM, said:

      Can you guys tell me if i can play this ABP Reloaded with this sesitem req? I'm a new player and now im downloading it.
      Posted Image
      you can try play it, but why you use 32 bit system when have 4 gb ram ?
      install 64 bit and yours system will use all of 4 gb instead of 3 now

      Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
      Ħʋcκɛяƨ ɛʌɛяʏωнɛяɛ


        #4 RazerDog93 Posted: 18 March 2013 - 12:41 AM

        RazerDog93

          Initiate

        • Members
        • 4 posts
        • Joined 17-March 13

        View PostAsheBot, on 17 March 2013 - 11:14 PM, said:

        It's most likely going to lag quite badly, however it's always worth a try.
        I hope it wont lag, i play Just Cause 2 on this PC and it works great.


        Just Cause 2 System Requirements
        INTEL CPU

        AMD CPU

        Nvidia GPU

        AMD GPU

        RAM

        OS
        Direct X
        HDD Space
        GD Verdict
        Minimum Requirements
        Pentium D 830 3.0GHz
        Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4200+

        Login
        GeForce 8800 GT 256MB
        Radeon HD 2600 Pro

        Login
        2 GB
        Win Vista 32
        DX 10
        10 GB
        FPS
        GD Adjusted Requirements
        Core 2 Duo E6300 1.86GHz
        Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4600+

        Login
        GeForce 8800 GTS 512MB
        Radeon HD 2900 Pro

        Login
        3 GB
        Win Vista 32
        DX 10
        10 GB
        FPS
        Recommended Requirements
        Core 2 Duo E6700 2.66GHz
        Phenom 8750 Triple-Core

        Login
        GeForce GTS 250
        Radeon HD 5750 512MB

        Login
        3 GB
        Win Vista 32
        DX 10
        10 GB
        FPS

          #5 RazerDog93 Posted: 18 March 2013 - 02:27 AM

          RazerDog93

            Initiate

          • Members
          • 4 posts
          • Joined 17-March 13

          View PostAntiZria, on 17 March 2013 - 11:26 PM, said:

          you can try play it, but why you use 32 bit system when have 4 gb ram ?
          install 64 bit and yours system will use all of 4 gb instead of 3 now
          Sorry for double post, AntiZria can i instal now that 64 bit system? and where can i download it? i have 1GB Ram from another computer, should i put in this one for 5 GB Ram?

            #6 Shrub Posted: 18 March 2013 - 01:09 PM

            Shrub

              Elite

            • Members
            • PipPipPip
            • 1968 posts
            • Joined 08-July 12
            It's recommended not to mix and match different ram sticks. First of all your RAM timings and speed will lower to that of the worst stick. It can cause problems and it is definitely not recommended. You probably have to get a new pc if you want to play this game even semi-decently.
            Posted Image - Shrub / Shrubling
            Posted Image - Ignoramus / Shrubbery

            Inactive indefinitely, no explanation is necessary but if you're confused I'll tell you anyway: this game is in a dire state.

              #7 Hatsumiku Posted: 18 March 2013 - 05:04 PM

              Hatsumiku

                Ascended

              • Members
              • PipPipPipPip
              • 4744 posts
              • Joined 10-February 11
              probably 5-10 fps... thats hw my old machine runs before... :catball:
              Posted Image
              APB Official Contests: "Won by a 1st grader, Judged by a 1st Grader (old team)"
              STEAM :o ***
              IGN: Hatsumiku (Joker) HATSUMIKUxEU (Obeya)

                #8 Sikis Posted: 20 March 2013 - 01:00 PM

                Sikis

                  Elite

                • Members
                • PipPipPip
                • 1248 posts
                • Joined 14-July 11

                View PostRazerDog93, on 18 March 2013 - 12:41 AM, said:

                I hope it wont lag, i play Just Cause 2 on this PC and it works great.

                That's not a very good comparison because the engine running Just Cause 2 is magical. The game looks fantastic and runs extremely well. APB is pretty poorly optimized.


                  0 user(s) are reading this topic

                  0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users