Jump to content

Photo

Fullscreen windowed mode possible?


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1
EvilPrayer

EvilPrayer

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 670 posts
  • Joined 11-August 11
As the title says, is it possible to run this game in fullscreen windowed mode?
So far I've been satisfied with the small header and borders, but now that I got a new capture card and wants to streams, I would like to play in fullscreen windowed mode as it would most likely be more enjoyable to watch.

I've done some windowed mode tweaking for ARMA2.
In this case you can force move the header and borders outside the screen with some Yaxis and Xaxis settings in the configuration files.
Doesn't matter which method is used, as long as it is possible ;) thank you
Posted Image

#2
nagasee

nagasee

    Grunt

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Joined 30-May 11
for streams you can just select a screen region that does not include the borders, but I dont think there is a way to do borderless window because shiftwindow does not work with this game.

#3
EvilPrayer

EvilPrayer

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 670 posts
  • Joined 11-August 11

for streams you can just select a screen region that does not include the borders, but I dont think there is a way to do borderless window because shiftwindow does not work with this game.

I can't use the ScreenRegion xSplit provides, since they haven't released 1.1 and therefor doesn't support my capture card yet (Avermedia c985 and forced to use their software with no option for this feature).
3rd party software won't work, I'm pretty sure of it, but isn't it possible to do some tweaking with the config files in the APB folder?

Edited by EvilPrayer, 04 June 2012 - 10:03 AM.

Posted Image

#4
KVLT

KVLT

    Elite

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2100 posts
  • Joined 24-April 11
I did briefly investigte this when I started streaming, I didn't find a solution.
I silently hope there is someone with a positive answer coming :P
Posted Image
Feeling down? Click for insta laugh!
Longest beard in APB!

#5
nagasee

nagasee

    Grunt

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Joined 30-May 11
You can try changing the resolution in APBMachineOptions.ini to make it big enough that it hides the borders

#6
HeavyGrinder

HeavyGrinder

    Conscript

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
I may have what y'all are looking for.. It was used to run Oblivion in a fake full screen mode, but it seems to work fine for APB.

You can download it here: http://oblivion.nexu....com/mods/39550


After you download it, unpack it with WinRAR, 7zip etc...

Then open up the Game Companion.ini and under AutoFFMode just add APB(program), APBLauncher(program) to the list.

^^ without the ( ) ^^

"edit" - To toggle FFSM (Fake Full Screen Mode) press Ctrl+Enter.


Enjoy!

Edited by HeavyGrinder, 04 June 2012 - 12:01 PM.

Removed for evading swear filter

#7
EvilPrayer

EvilPrayer

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 670 posts
  • Joined 11-August 11

I may have what y'all are looking for.. It was used to run Oblivion in a fake full screen mode, but it seems to work fine for APB.

You can download it here: http://oblivion.nexu....com/mods/39550


After you download it, unpack it with WinRAR, 7zip etc...

Then open up the Game Companion.ini and under AutoFFMode just add APB(program), APBLauncher(program) to the list.

^^ without the ( ) ^^

"edit" - To toggle FFSM (Fake Full Screen Mode) press Ctrl+Enter.


Enjoy!


Hero of the day, god bless you! ;)
Posted Image

#8
EvilPrayer

EvilPrayer

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 670 posts
  • Joined 11-August 11
UPDATE!

I'm not able to get FF mode to work properly...
I'm using the same resolution ingame as desktop resolution.
Running the game in windowed mode.
I've added APB(program) and APBLauncher(program) without the '( )' ofc.
A text message does appear on the screen when running the game saying 'FF mode' but still got the borders (running the auto FFmode in ini).
The FF mode shortcut key (Ctrl + enter) doesn't work either, even tried screenshot and volume -/+.
Disabled my second monitor, still doesn't work.
Tried skyrim, but still the same results.

Is there something I should be aware of, when adding none listed games?

Edited by EvilPrayer, 04 June 2012 - 01:37 PM.

Posted Image

#9
HeavyGrinder

HeavyGrinder

    Conscript

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11

UPDATE!

I'm not able to get FF mode to work properly...
I'm using the same resolution ingame as desktop resolution.
Running the game in windowed mode.
I've added APB(program) and APBLauncher(program) without the '( )' ofc.
A text message does appear on the screen when running the game saying 'FF mode' but still got the borders (running the auto FFmode in ini).
The FF mode shortcut key (Ctrl + enter) doesn't work either, even tried screenshot and volume -/+.
Disabled my second monitor, still doesn't work.
Tried skyrim, but still the same results.

Is there something I should be aware of, when adding none listed games?




Weird both Skyrim and APB work fine for me, but that just may be because I don't stream.. Not sure how it would work with Xsplit or whichever utility you use.


This is how the list looks on my end:

[AutoFFMode]
Oblivion(program)
Fallout3(program)
Fallout3ng(program)
FalloutNV(program)
FalloutNV.4gb
Morrowind(program)
F.E.A.R. 3(program)
SSFIV(program)
HL2(program)
APB(program)
APBLauncher(program)

Edited by HeavyGrinder, 04 June 2012 - 01:45 PM.

Removed for evading swear filter

#10
EvilPrayer

EvilPrayer

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 670 posts
  • Joined 11-August 11

Weird both Skyrim and APB work fine for me, but that just may be because I don't stream.. Not sure how it would work with Xsplit or whichever utility you use.


This is how the list looks on my end:

[AutoFFMode]
Oblivion(program)
Fallout3(program)
Fallout3ng(program)
FalloutNV(program)
FalloutNV.4gb
Morrowind(program)
F.E.A.R. 3(program)
SSFIV(program)
HL2(program)
APB(program)
APBLauncher(program)


Think I have to do some tweaking to fix this problem.
Thanks for sharing, much appreciated ;)
Posted Image

#11
HeavyGrinder

HeavyGrinder

    Conscript

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11

Think I have to do some tweaking to fix this problem.
Thanks for sharing, much appreciated ;)



Np!
Removed for evading swear filter

#12
Eugheu

Eugheu

    Conscript

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Joined 05-May 11
Nice thread, I was looking for that as well.

Would be nice if RP include it as an official display option.

Edited by Eugheu, 04 June 2012 - 02:50 PM.


#13
BobbyL33TSwagger

BobbyL33TSwagger

    Conscript

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 227 posts
  • Joined 27-January 11
Not really sure what you mean but I play on max setting I think 1370x 970 or somthing like that and then click on windowed tab. It takes the whole of the screen up but leaves the windows bar at the bottom free.
Born British English By Gods Good Grace.
Rooster -195 - Criminal - Obeya
BobbyLeeSwagger - 195 - Enforcer - Obeya

......Perfect Preperation Prevents Piss Poor performance....

#14
Otonashi Saya

Otonashi Saya

    Conscript

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Joined 25-March 12
I have been using ShiftWindow for a while as I hate the boarders when Playing EvE Online (until about 1 year ago they added Fixed Screen). I havent tested it on APB but can confirm it working on Fallout NV and other games that use the same Engine.

Shift Window

Hope this helps you.
Enforcer: Kusa - AC3S
Criminal: Otonashisaya - Hare Hare Yukai
Criminal: R3vy - ITG

#15
HellKnightX88

HellKnightX88

    Ascended

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 4029 posts
  • Joined 05-December 10

I may have what y'all are looking for.. It was used to run Oblivion in a fake full screen mode, but it seems to work fine for APB.

You can download it here: http://oblivion.nexu....com/mods/39550


After you download it, unpack it with WinRAR, 7zip etc...

Then open up the Game Companion.ini and under AutoFFMode just add APB(program), APBLauncher(program) to the list.

^^ without the ( ) ^^

"edit" - To toggle FFSM (Fake Full Screen Mode) press Ctrl+Enter.


Enjoy!

Sometimes when using those the window wouldn't center properly (talking about GameBryo Engine based games), it was moved up and there was a black horizontal bar at the bottom of the screen.

Posted Image
Frosty - Xhadee // Recruitment // Youtube // Livestream // Twitter


#16
EvilPrayer

EvilPrayer

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 670 posts
  • Joined 11-August 11
Got it to work with Skyrim but still having problems with APB.
It does try to go in FF mode, but fails in every attempt, but at least the hotkeys work now.

Running the program as administrator fixed my issue of not being able to use the hotkeys and FF mode.
Just a small headsup, if it doesn't work properly.
Posted Image

#17
EvilPrayer

EvilPrayer

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 670 posts
  • Joined 11-August 11
I don't know what I'm doing wrong, but no matter how I try it simply refuses to go in Fake fullscreen...
Even tried this on my laptop and it does the exact same thing, readjusting position and size just to leave it in the same state as if it never happened.
It works perfect on Skyrim tho.

I've have looked around in the APB dir and found APBEditorUserSettings(.ini) with some FramePos options.
But still doesn't affect anything no mater which value I input, anyone know were to edit to get the header out of border?

Still looking for a solution as of why GameCompanion doesn't work on either my desktop or laptop.
Posted Image

#18
HeavyGrinder

HeavyGrinder

    Conscript

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
-...- wrong post

Edited by HeavyGrinder, 05 June 2012 - 06:20 PM.

Removed for evading swear filter

#19
Makina

Makina

    Novice

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Joined 01-July 11
Well I got it to run with FFSM, but I'm trying to use VOIP in the game via speakers and headset.
I want the game sounds out of the speakers and the voice via my headset.
Tried Autohotkey - this works a treat, but with FFSM APB overrides any hotkeys from the autohotkey program for switching between sound outputs.
Unless the developers can implement something like this work around that I'm trying to use?

#20
Triksterism.

Triksterism.

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 863 posts
  • Joined 27-July 12
I've recently desired to run APB at fullscreen windowed mode. GameCompanion works...sorta. It doesn't give me 100% 1920x1080, it's more like 1910x1080 or something.

Posted ImageMissShagwell Posted ImagePosted Image VaelanaPosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#21
Kaz

Kaz

    Elite

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1663 posts
  • Joined 09-October 13

I've recently desired to run APB at fullscreen windowed mode. GameCompanion works...sorta. It doesn't give me 100% 1920x1080, it's more like 1910x1080 or something.

Quite a necro you made there...

Kazzus - Enforcer || Kazzex - Criminal

Joker - (NA East)


#22
Triksterism.

Triksterism.

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 863 posts
  • Joined 27-July 12
Well, I would like to hear if anyone has had GameCompanion work with APB at full 1920x1080 and how they were able to do it (so I can do it as well).

Posted ImageMissShagwell Posted ImagePosted Image VaelanaPosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#23
Kaz

Kaz

    Elite

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1663 posts
  • Joined 09-October 13

Well, I would like to hear if anyone has had GameCompanion work with APB at full 1920x1080 and how they were able to do it (so I can do it as well).

Hmm not sure, I've always just run it in fullscreen.

Kazzus - Enforcer || Kazzex - Criminal

Joker - (NA East)


#24
Triksterism.

Triksterism.

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 863 posts
  • Joined 27-July 12

Hmm not sure, I've always just run it in fullscreen.


So have I, but I find myself more frequently running all my games in fullscreen windowed mode lately because it makes having >1 monitor a better experience. I dont have to alt+tab to mess with something on my second monitor, etc... especially since I stream a lot of my games.

Edited by King Internet, 13 December 2013 - 07:21 PM.

Posted ImageMissShagwell Posted ImagePosted Image VaelanaPosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#25
Kaz

Kaz

    Elite

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1663 posts
  • Joined 09-October 13

So have I, but I find myself more frequently running all my games in fullscreen windowed mode lately because it makes having >1 monitor a better experience. I dont have to alt+tab to mess with something on my second monitor, etc... especially since I stream a lot of my games.

Yeah I've noticed a few streamers like to run it in windowed, keeps things simpler I suppose.

Kazzus - Enforcer || Kazzex - Criminal

Joker - (NA East)


#26
Paramount

Paramount

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 14-December 13
Sorry for reviving this thread, but I desperately need help on getting APB to run borderless. In fullscreen APB gives me bluescreens, and in windowed(1914x1023) my mouse constantly jumps outside of the borders, getting me killed. :Confsd:
Red.


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users