Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Your video card does not meet the minimum requirements for running the game.


  • Please log in to reply

#1 ThatBoy Posted: 29 May 2012 - 02:57 AM

ThatBoy

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 29-May 12
Hello,
Before saying that this issue has been "solved" a lot of times, please read the whole message.

I just finished downloading the game, but when i start it, an error appears;
"Your video card does not meet the minimum requirements for running the game."

It is said that i could not run the game on Canyourunit, but it's also said that i might be able to when i installed the game.
I'm pretty sure i could run it on the lowest settings..

I'd LOVE playing this game, seriously. Have been waiting a similar game for years and years, i can't pay neither a new graphic card nor a processor.
Even if the chances of solving this problem are low, thank you in advance for any useful (or not) replies.

ThatBoy

    #2 Blaz3 Posted: 29 May 2012 - 04:02 AM

    Blaz3

      Novice

    • Members
    • Pip
    • 35 posts
    • Joined 14-May 12
    Provide your system specs, not much we say otherwise.

      #3 ThatBoy Posted: 29 May 2012 - 04:36 AM

      ThatBoy

        Initiate

      • Members
      • 6 posts
      • Joined 29-May 12
      AMD Processor model unknown (godamn) 2.7 GHz
      2 GB RAM (and i read that it was suffisent)
      Windows 7 Home Premium Edition
      GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 (yes, it was said it could run with such a mommyty graphic card.. lol?)

      Video RAM 256 MB 793.7 MB
      Pixel Shader version 3.0 3.0
      Vertex Shader version 3.0 3.0

        #4 lube Posted: 29 May 2012 - 04:38 AM Edited: 29 May 2012 - 04:52 AM

        lube

          Elite

        • Members
        • PipPipPip
        • 1912 posts
        • Joined 28-July 09
        If your system does not pass on canyourunit, there's a good chance you cannot run it. The recommended specs on there are not even high enough for APB to run right.

        You are using integrated graphics on the motherboard instead of a separate card, which most high end games will not run right on, plus some of your ram is being dedicated to video memory, so you can't use all 2GB, which isn't enough. APB by itself uses 2GB MINIMUM, which leaves your operating system with no memory. You need a minimum of 4GB

        Also see if you can get more info on your processor. Right click on My Computer, in the start menu or on the desktop, and click Properties. It should give more details on your processor.

          #5 ThatBoy Posted: 29 May 2012 - 04:48 AM

          ThatBoy

            Initiate

          • Members
          • 6 posts
          • Joined 29-May 12
          It was said i could run it on the setup. dafuq.. can still hope that a richman will send me a new computer, ha. ha.

            #6 Blaz3 Posted: 29 May 2012 - 06:38 AM

            Blaz3

              Novice

            • Members
            • Pip
            • 35 posts
            • Joined 14-May 12
            Unfortunately your PC cannot run APB.

              #7 ThatBoy Posted: 30 May 2012 - 02:59 AM

              ThatBoy

                Initiate

              • Members
              • 6 posts
              • Joined 29-May 12
              This is sad. So freakin sad, when i know that h4xors are having fun on this game.

                #8 Laits Posted: 30 May 2012 - 09:46 AM

                Laits

                  Elite

                • San Paro City Testers
                • PipPipPip
                • 1007 posts
                • Joined 14-February 11
                you wouldnt be having much fun, even if you could run the game ^^ inc 10 fps

                Posted Image

                ^^^Thanks Friiv^^^


                  #9 ThatBoy Posted: 31 May 2012 - 03:31 AM

                  ThatBoy

                    Initiate

                  • Members
                  • 6 posts
                  • Joined 29-May 12
                  I could make it run with 15 or 20 fps, who knows. ;/

                    #10 Blaz3 Posted: 31 May 2012 - 04:15 AM

                    Blaz3

                      Novice

                    • Members
                    • Pip
                    • 35 posts
                    • Joined 14-May 12

                    View PostThatBoy, on 31 May 2012 - 03:31 AM, said:

                    I could make it run with 15 or 20 fps, who knows. ;/

                    I do know, it is impossible to make it work with your low end hardware.

                    Your 6150SE cannot even play Battlefield Heroes, its performance is worse than a GeForce FX5200.

                      #11 Reflex Action Posted: 31 May 2012 - 04:39 AM

                      Reflex Action

                        Conscript

                      • Members
                      • PipPip
                      • 207 posts
                      • Joined 14-May 12
                      Try to rename APE(.)exe to something like Vicecity(.)exe and then start directly

                      It some times works (it normally works with ATI cards)
                      Posted Image

                        #12 ThatBoy Posted: 31 May 2012 - 07:05 AM Edited: 31 May 2012 - 07:34 AM

                        ThatBoy

                          Initiate

                        • Members
                        • 6 posts
                        • Joined 29-May 12

                        View PostBlaz3, on 31 May 2012 - 04:15 AM, said:

                        I do know, it is impossible to make it work with your low end hardware.

                        Your 6150SE cannot even play Battlefield Heroes, its performance is worse than a GeForce FX5200.

                        I can play to Battlefield Heroes with like 25-30 fps.

                        SantaZ, it doesn't work.

                          #13 Blaz3 Posted: 31 May 2012 - 08:15 AM

                          Blaz3

                            Novice

                          • Members
                          • Pip
                          • 35 posts
                          • Joined 14-May 12

                          View PostThatBoy, on 31 May 2012 - 07:05 AM, said:

                          I can play to Battlefield Heroes with like 25-30 fps.


                          Of course you can...

                            #14 Paradisiac Posted: 31 May 2012 - 10:18 AM

                            Paradisiac

                              Initiate

                            • Members
                            • 14 posts
                            • Joined 28-May 12
                            i've seen potatoes that can run games better than that graphics card

                              #15 Melancholia Posted: 31 May 2012 - 11:27 AM

                              Melancholia

                                Conscript

                              • Members
                              • PipPip
                              • 333 posts
                              • Joined 03-October 11
                              You could probably just spoof a different card in the settings file :3.

                                #16 Lavans Posted: 31 May 2012 - 04:32 PM

                                Lavans

                                  Respected

                                • Members
                                • PipPipPip
                                • 856 posts
                                • Joined 14-March 11

                                View PostMonome, on 31 May 2012 - 11:27 AM, said:

                                You could probably just spoof a different card in the settings file :3.

                                And get the exact same issue...
                                I understand the kindness in people's hearts and the desire to help and what not...but this is simply a lost cause.

                                  #17 Tootses2 Posted: 24 July 2014 - 06:01 AM

                                  Tootses2

                                    Initiate

                                  • Members
                                  • 1 posts
                                  • Joined 24-July 14
                                  Same, and I know I can run it because I have done it before.

                                    #18 Shadow565 Posted: 24 July 2014 - 06:15 AM

                                    Shadow565

                                      Elite

                                    • Members
                                    • PipPipPip
                                    • 1911 posts
                                    • Joined 27-March 13
                                    Tootse2, this is a 2 year old thread, you would have been making a new one.
                                    Posted Image
                                    Player Type: Play-for-Fun, don't mind spending certain amount of cash, as long as gaming experiences are rewarding, also don't mind loosing, rank progression is not a big deal either, since they rather buy things to enjoy them a lot fast and easier.


                                      0 user(s) are reading this topic

                                      0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users