Jump to content

Photo

Optimizing APB: .ini edit supethread


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
16 replies to this topic

#1
dreamss

dreamss

    Ascended

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 4861 posts
  • Joined 16-November 10
PLEASE DO NOT TALK ABOUT THE CROSSHAIR .ini EDIT!

Mouse acceleration fix: http://forums.gamers...ndampening-fix/

Framerate limiter: Engine\Config\BaseEngine.ini APBGame\Config\APBEngine.ini MinSmoothedFrameRate MaxSmoothedFrameRate bSmoothFrameRate

Fog disable (broken?): APBGame\Config\APBCompat.ini APBGame\Config\APBCompat_Dev.ini APBGame\Config\APBEngine.ini FogVolumes

Edited by dreamss, 01 March 2012 - 09:30 PM.

Also Known as Bigus Dickus

"Hello, gentlemen. I have come to take your lives" - 110000+ kills. - "GETTINGZ DOSSED IN 2013 (is that even a thing nowdays?)"


#2
Kimiko

Kimiko

    Ascended

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3215 posts
  • Joined 20-November 10
Reserving a spot for other useful edits.

Posted Image


#3
dreamss

dreamss

    Ascended

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 4861 posts
  • Joined 16-November 10
reserve

Also Known as Bigus Dickus

"Hello, gentlemen. I have come to take your lives" - 110000+ kills. - "GETTINGZ DOSSED IN 2013 (is that even a thing nowdays?)"


#4
Niuva.net

Niuva.net

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 683 posts
  • Joined 21-July 11
Hold to crouch (bit buggy - not recommended unless really needed/wanted):
In APB APBInput.ini change this:
Bindings=(Name="Duck",Command="Button m_bDuckButton | InputToggleDuck")

To this:
Bindings=(Name="Duck",Command="Button m_bDuckButton | InputToggleDuck | OnRelease InputToggleDuck")

Auto sprint (no need to hold shift to sprint, holding it will make your char jog):
Above the Duck line is the sprint one, just replace it with this:
Bindings=(Name="Sprint",Command="InputStopSprinting | OnRelease InputSprinting")


Oh, just bear in mind that if you press the crouch button while sprint jumping, it gets stuck. So you need to tap space once to get out of the crouch. It's not flawless but it somewhat works. Personally, I use it all the time in CQC with my scout. Tap crouch and fire no scope.

Apparently Schiznik came up with these handy .ini fixes. Cheers.

Edited by Niuva, 02 March 2012 - 05:53 AM.

Posted Image

Niuva.net

Loyal to the Scout & FBW, even after the nerfs. Forever.


#5
LUST

LUST

    Supreme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5052 posts
  • Joined 27-February 11
I still think G1 can just officiate this into the In-game options. D:

#6
Memorii

Memorii

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 589 posts
  • Joined 13-January 11

I still think G1 can just officiate this into the In-game options. D:


Not enough space to cover it all. And it's official. If the changes weren't legal, the configuration file should be encrypted or obfuscated.
Posted Image

#7
RoronoaSC

RoronoaSC

    Grunt

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Joined 15-January 12

PLEASE DO NOT TALK ABOUT THE CROSSHAIR .ini EDIT!

Mouse acceleration fix: http://forums.gamers...ndampening-fix/

Framerate limiter: Engine\Config\BaseEngine.ini APBGame\Config\APBEngine.ini MinSmoothedFrameRate MaxSmoothedFrameRate bSmoothFrameRate

Fog disable (broken?): APBGame\Config\APBCompat.ini APBGame\Config\APBCompat_Dev.ini APBGame\Config\APBEngine.ini FogVolumes



really ? And that really works? i can block my fps in 40 with this method?

#8
LUST

LUST

    Supreme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5052 posts
  • Joined 27-February 11

Not enough space to cover it all. And it's official. If the changes weren't legal, the configuration file should be encrypted or obfuscated.


It's not official to me unless I can go into the in-game options and do it from there. x_x

#9
Sabio

Sabio

    Conscript

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Joined 02-June 11
Any one know how to enable the debug hitmarkers?

#10
Stonish

Stonish

    Conscript

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Joined 17-February 12
Well this superthread is not as super as should be anyway. I love addons/game modifications but this made me a little dissapointed after all. Only sprint thing is quite usefull for now.

Posted Image
Server: Obeya EU1 | Nickname: Stonish | Side: Enforcer Clan: S.A.S. | Rank: 152
My english is not perfect and I know about that. Just saying...


#11
VERSACEVERSACE

VERSACEVERSACE

    Banned

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1214 posts
  • Joined 11-July 11
Anyway to turn off blood spatter? This is what causes me to freeze up when I'm using marksmanship mode and get blasted by a shotgun...

#12
Moosh N Twist

Moosh N Twist

    Ascended

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3868 posts
  • Joined 26-July 11

Anyway to turn off blood spatter? This is what causes me to freeze up when I'm using marksmanship mode and get blasted by a shotgun...


I use debug hitmarkers for the time being. While on wireless connection when I get hit by a shotgun or multiple rounds in succession I lock up and cant move. Doing this has allowed me to play without having all that splatter lock me up.

Also, while using Karyl's RTW shaders locking my FPS at 80-50 does nothing. I usually float around 95-110 fps, but once anything starts to happen like 3 or more people shooting on screen or some explosions, the FPS wont even stop at 50 it usually drops to 40. usually I'm going from a 90 down to 40 in cqc. 40 isn't that bad, but its quite a difference after looking at 90 for a while, and also when it starts to get rough in cqc.

-Put anthrax on a Tampax and slap you till you can't stand-


#13
ViolentR

ViolentR

    Grunt

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Joined 14-June 11
How do you use the Debug hitmarkers?
^^
Posted ImagePatriot EU2
ViolentR - Enforcer
ViolentB - Criminal

#14
rodierczk

rodierczk

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 22-December 11
Hi
when I change anything in apbcompat.ini (shadows..blom etc)
I dont see changes in game.. only in file..
any help?
thanks

#15
Stonish

Stonish

    Conscript

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Joined 17-February 12
Nvm

Edited by Stonish, 18 April 2012 - 06:47 AM.

Posted Image
Server: Obeya EU1 | Nickname: Stonish | Side: Enforcer Clan: S.A.S. | Rank: 152
My english is not perfect and I know about that. Just saying...


#16
Sabio

Sabio

    Conscript

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Joined 02-June 11
Like to see some more of these.
read somewhere maybe general about changing the FOV.

#17
KoZe

KoZe

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Joined 23-January 11
For everyone that has a computer that can handle the game more that good enough ill recommend puttign
Prerender framses = 0
or increasing it if you have problem with low framerates.

Higher - will make the game run smoother but slower keyboard and mouse commands

Lower - game can be choppy if your computer can't handle it, but mouse and keyboard will feel more resposive =)

How?, you may ask. Well it depends on your graphic card.

Do you have nVidia use nVidia control panel
Do you have ATI use Catalyst Control Center

Edited by KoZe, 20 April 2012 - 03:29 PM.