Jump to content

Photo

APB RELOADED CRASHES AFTER 20 MINUTEES?

- - - - -

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
38 replies to this topic

#1
Joonbug134

Joonbug134

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 23-May 11
ok so apb reloaded crashes my computer after 20 minutes. I have to reboot to get back on !



System Manufacture : Dell
System Model : Inspiron 537s
Processor: Pentium ® Dual-Core CPU E5200 @2.50GHZ(2 CPUs), ~2.5GHZ
Memory : 4gb of ram
Direct x : 11

Graphics Card
------------------
Sapphire Ati Radeon Hd 4650

my audio driver is realtek high definition audio



i hear that the realtek is causing the problem but idk. HELP

im running at a decent 40 fps. i dont care about lag. i care about freezing :/ HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!

#2
Bloodcoil

Bloodcoil

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 25-May 11
Only thing I can think of is if your GPU is overheating. Try downloading MSI Afterburner to monitor your temperature. You'll have to play the game out of fullscreen to see the application.

I would ask for a second opinion, but your temperature shouldn't go to far over 70 degrees Celsius.
Also you can overclock your fans with the program I suggest, but don't have them running at 100% all the time or you will wear them out.

Hope that helps.

#3
Pesty

Pesty

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 25-May 11
Problem isn't to do with realtek.
Or the GPU overheating.

#4
NSJDawg

NSJDawg

    Retired Volunteer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5606 posts
  • Joined 13-November 10

ok so apb reloaded crashes my computer after 20 minutes. I have to reboot to get back on !



System Manufacture : Dell
System Model : Inspiron 537s
Processor: Pentium ® Dual-Core CPU E5200 @2.50GHZ(2 CPUs), ~2.5GHZ
Memory : 4gb of ram
Direct x : 11

Graphics Card
------------------
Sapphire Ati Radeon Hd 4650

my audio driver is realtek high definition audio



i hear that the realtek is causing the problem but idk. HELP

im running at a decent 40 fps. i dont care about lag. i care about freezing :/ HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!

CPU and VIDEO CARD are your extreme weakness. A pentium 4 Dual Core is NOT the same architecture and power as a Core 2Duo. Your video card is pretty low on the graphics side.

I am guessing that your CPU may overheat while running APB, which can cause a sudden total freeze.

Retired Volunteer


#5
Navoletti

Navoletti

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 27-May 11
much people have this problem of freezes in 30 minutes or a hour.

gamefirst this game need a patch.

#6
Dronetek

Dronetek

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 28-May 11

much people have this problem of freezes in 30 minutes or a hour.

gamefirst this game need a patch.


I'm having the same issue. The game is going fine, then it locks up and crashes.

Processor:
AMD Phenom™ 8400 Triple-Core Processor (3 CPUs), ~2.1GHz

Memory:
3070MB RAM

Video Card:
NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT

Edited by Dronetek, 28 May 2011 - 05:41 PM.


#7
LTMackdog

LTMackdog

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 28-May 11
I'm also having crash issues.

Intel Pentium

Nvidia GT 120m

4GB ram

Definitely not a computer problem as I could run Original APB no problem, never crashed, now I do quite often

Edited by LTMackdog, 28 May 2011 - 08:16 PM.


#8
ebp

ebp

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 28-May 11
on Windows 7 game crashes after 10-20 minutes
on the same PC, but with WinXP, game crashes after ~4 hours

#9
LTMackdog

LTMackdog

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 28-May 11
Here is one of my crashing problems, has something to do with this.

[APB_Catcher:] Direct3DDevice->CreateTexture( SizeX, SizeY, NumMips, GetD3DTextureUsageFlags(Flags), (D3DFORMAT)GPixelFormats[Format].PlatformFormat, GetD3DTexturePool(Flags), Texture2D->GetInitReference(), NULL ) failed
at c:\work\apb\branches\versions\1-5-1\1-5-1_galaxy\development\src\d3d9drv\src\d3d9texture.cpp:140
with error E_OUTOFMEMORY,
SizeX=1024, SizeY=1024, Format=A8R8G8B8=D3DFMT_A8R8G8B8, NumMips=1, Flags=, TexMemoryAvailable=2175MB



History:

06:11:35 - Log: Log file closed, 28/05/11 23:11:35

#10
Brainless

Brainless

    Elite

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1470 posts
  • Joined 11-November 10
here are 50.000 threads about 'out of memory' errors and 1 tread to fix it.

get 64bit or use the 3gb switch
Game design, Usability, User Experience.....
EU2 patriot Enforcer:ThePunisher88
Q6600 2.4ghz @ 3.6
8gb ddr2 'Black dragon"
GF 9600GT XXX
60GB SSD OCZ vertex 2

old systems, runs game perfectly(except for explosions from cars and omsaws which are lag bombs to me lol


#11
LTMackdog

LTMackdog

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 28-May 11
A GB switch? Is that some sort of program?

#12
smallant

smallant

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 19-May 11

here are 50.000 threads about 'out of memory' errors and 1 tread to fix it.

get 64bit or use the 3gb switch


Dude thats not a solution.
To put a 64bits win7 we must format the pc, wich implies, installing your programs, backup your data...
Gamersfirst must do something about these memory leaks.

i have a win7 32bit
intel core i5 650 3.20ghz
4gb memory
msi radeon 4560 with 1gb memory

And still my game crashes in about 20 min to a hour

#13
Pikifruit

Pikifruit

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 03-August 11
Crashing around 20 minutes into gameplay

----- --------
Win 64bit
intel icore7 1.73Ghz
Radeon HD 5730

#14
Pofka

Pofka

    Grunt

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Joined 03-August 11
I have the same problem! Gamersfirst please fix it because it's really impossible to play with these crashes!

#15
lCopyCatzl

lCopyCatzl

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 03-August 11
Maintenance tonight to update to patch 1.5.2 (110) at 11:30pm PDT/ 2:30am EDT/ 06:30 UTC-GMT/ 07:30 BST/ 08:30 CEST.


Link: http://twitter.com/#!/apb_reloaded

_________________
Greetingz CopyCatz

#16
Dracozirion

Dracozirion

    Grunt

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Joined 19-July 11
I wonder myself: aren't 32 bit systems a bit outdated... we're in 2011 remember?
Desktop: i7 920 C0 @ 3.8GHz - 1,232V ~ Club3D 6950 Unlocked 880/1375/1.155V ~ 1920x1080 ~ 12GB - 1600MHz - 9-10-9-25 ~ Win7 Ultimate x64
Laptop
: i7 2630QM @ 0.8-2.9GHz ~ Nvidia Geforce 540M GT ~ 1600x900 ~ 8GB ~ Win7 Ultimate x64

#17
HOMEYY

HOMEYY

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 05-August 11
i have win 7 32 bit (cuz it was already installed on my new pc),
4gb ram (using 64gb ram swich to fix the "out of memory" error)
radeon HD 6800
& i5
..
but i already have the log file closed error [...] :)

#18
NailbombAPB

NailbombAPB

    Ascended

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2525 posts
  • Joined 17-November 10

Dude thats not a solution.
To put a 64bits win7 we must format the pc, wich implies, installing your programs, backup your data...
Gamersfirst must do something about these memory leaks.

i have a win7 32bit
intel core i5 650 3.20ghz
4gb memory
msi radeon 4560 with 1gb memory

And still my game crashes in about 20 min to a hour


Yes actually it is a solution.

The other solutions as posted are the /3GB or IncreaseUserVA 3072 commands (google it) to help a 32bit OS run the game properly.

Having a 32bit OS in this day and age is asinine, this will only be the start of your issues as more next gen games come out.

PS. it's not a memory leak.
Nailbomb | TurnCough | ClayMorrow
Colby
"out from creation's core..."

#19
LukaCola

LukaCola

    Elite

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1146 posts
  • Joined 15-March 11
Aye, this game uses a lot of memory, that's FAR different from a memory leak

They've already decreased districts by 10 players to help you guys, I wish they didn't have to, a 64 bit system is free if you have a 32 bit and this IS 2011 after all, it's time to change.
Ingame name: Jury

#20
NailbombAPB

NailbombAPB

    Ascended

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2525 posts
  • Joined 17-November 10

Aye, this game uses a lot of memory, that's FAR different from a memory leak

They've already decreased districts by 10 players to help you guys, I wish they didn't have to, a 64 bit system is free if you have a 32 bit and this IS 2011 after all, it's time to change.



To be specific if you have a legitimate key for Windows 7 32bit, that same key will work for Windows 7 64bit, you need only obtain the disc. A torrent would work fine and as the key is legitimate you're not breaking any laws.
Nailbomb | TurnCough | ClayMorrow
Colby
"out from creation's core..."

#21
Merdock

Merdock

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 05-August 11
I have the same problem too after last update.

#22
Merdock

Merdock

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 05-August 11

CPU and VIDEO CARD are your extreme weakness. A pentium 4 Dual Core is NOT the same architecture and power as a Core 2Duo. Your video card is pretty low on the graphics side.

I am guessing that your CPU may overheat while running APB, which can cause a sudden total freeze.

Yeah before we all not have overheat and playing normal, now after update we have...

#23
DP258

DP258

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 07-August 11
same problem here, installed the game today like 20 mins playing and my whole computer just locks have to reboot it...

intel i7 3.2GHz, 4GB ram, ATI 5730 HD 1GB...

Edited by DP258, 07 August 2011 - 07:32 AM.


#24
Gillead

Gillead

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 22-July 11
I have a 64 system, then what else? Advice me to upgrade to 128? we're 2011 it's time to change after all...

Then any other real solution here to solve the problem?

Vista 64, 4GB ram, 2 gb Video Ram... Crashes frequently...

#25
Sniperelfo

Sniperelfo

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 09-July 09
Hi guys !!!
My PC:
OS: Windows 7 ultimate 64bit (Sp1) - NEW!!!
HDD: Raptor 10.000 rpm (300gb) - (old)
HDD*: 4T Maxtor (old)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Extreme quad-core - (old)
MB: Asus Striker II NSE - (old)
VGA: x2 Nvidia GeForce 560Ti 1gb GDDr5 (Sli) - NEW!!!
RAM: x8 DDr3 Dominator - (old)
PS: Enermax ERV1050EWT Revolution85 - NEW!!!

i have this problem.. after 30minuts i have crash xD uahauhauhauahuah

WHY?

#26
DaveOshiCZ

DaveOshiCZ

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 28-July 11
Having same problems. Im using 64 bit Windows 7 Ultimate, but when I spawn in some district about 1-3 mins PC freezes and i have to reboot my system. Sometimes it happens in Loading district too.
PC specs: Intel Core2Duo P8400 2.26Ghz
4Gb RAM
Nvidia 9600 GT

#27
Themistocles

Themistocles

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-December 11
64bit Windows 7 Ultimate
6 Gigs of Ram
Nvidia GTX 460

Game still has an .9 chance of crashing after 25 minutes.

This only started to happen a few days ago, not sure whats' up.

More Info: Keyboard/Mouse Lockup Entire OS Crashes Upon:

Spawns
District Loading
Random Time Intervals
Character Editing
Symbol Making

Edited by Themistocles, 15 December 2011 - 05:32 PM.

Posted Image

"All that is solid melts into air, all that is holy is profaned, and man is at last compelled to face with sober senses, his real conditions of life, and his relations with his kind." -- Karl Marx


#28
Hugger

Hugger

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 15-December 11
You guys tryed to put in more virtual memory?
It did help me on alot of things but all though im using 32bit XP

#29
Skalgamix

Skalgamix

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 29-April 11
I SOLVED this problem by disabling Realtek High Definition Audio in device manager. It's under the tab : Sound, video and game controllers. If anything then try it out, you can easily turn the sound back on again :)

You obviously wont have any sound on your computer but you'll be able to run the game like nothing ever happened. I've been playing today and I still pwn people even without sound on :horseride:
when you're done playing you just enable the sound again in device manager

#30
ANGELSPIT

ANGELSPIT

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 01-March 11
Playin without sound - sux.
Srsly, why they cant fix that sh....?-_-
In old apb - no crashes. Q_Q
ANGERFIST Criminal Obeya
Yes - im a russian...and NO - im a not cheater. :)
Posted Image

#31
Skalgamix

Skalgamix

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 29-April 11
Not playing at all sucks more :)

#32
ANGELSPIT

ANGELSPIT

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 01-March 11
Sure, but i rly want play normal :<
With sounds and music Q_Q
ANGERFIST Criminal Obeya
Yes - im a russian...and NO - im a not cheater. :)
Posted Image

#33
Themistocles

Themistocles

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-December 11

I SOLVED this problem by disabling Realtek High Definition Audio in device manager. It's under the tab : Sound, video and game controllers. If anything then try it out, you can easily turn the sound back on again :)

You obviously wont have any sound on your computer but you'll be able to run the game like nothing ever happened. I've been playing today and I still pwn people even without sound on :horseride:
when you're done playing you just enable the sound again in device manager


Confirmed. This has resolved my issue. New issue: No Sound.

Posted Image

"All that is solid melts into air, all that is holy is profaned, and man is at last compelled to face with sober senses, his real conditions of life, and his relations with his kind." -- Karl Marx


#34
MrDutchie

MrDutchie

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 22-June 11
I dont understand why they still didnt fix this problem they're losing a lot regular players with this problem srsly I would like to play the game but cant even play 2 matches because my computer completly freezes after 1 / 2 matches.
MrDutchie Enforcer Obeya (EU1) Gold R228 Smilingdemons - Clan Member.
xMrDutchie Criminal Obeya (EU1) Gold R215 Not Just Players - Clan Member.

#35
Frozen Queen

Frozen Queen

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 08-December 11

I SOLVED this problem by disabling Realtek High Definition Audio in device manager. It's under the tab : Sound, video and game controllers. If anything then try it out, you can easily turn the sound back on again :)

You obviously wont have any sound on your computer but you'll be able to run the game like nothing ever happened. I've been playing today and I still pwn people even without sound on :horseride:
when you're done playing you just enable the sound again in device manager





:mrt:
Ok i have read alot of post about PCs locking up,freezing or the Blue screen of death!
The user has to completely restart the PC
because of the realtek sound drivers conflicting with the game in some sorta way.
the work around was to DISABLE the SOUND driver and play with no audio.
Here is the work around i have found.

1. Re-format your computer using a windows 7 DVD if you have one. do not use the Factory restore CD.
Why you ask? the factory restore CD will install the realtek drivers & we don't want that... USING a regular Windows 7 will install its own generic sound drivers that are not realtek sound drivers. Which will fix the problem of your PC locking up...

The CON: :chairwack:
is if you like to use your computer to record audio from streaming sites or PLAY DJ on PAL-talk you are cutting yourself off from the advanced options of the sound card by using the basic win 7 drivers.

LAG FIX: go into your Network and sharing center click CHANGE ADAPTER SETTINGS. Right click your adapter that is being used. Go to properties, and uncheck QOS which stands for Quality of service. its not a 100% guarantee fix but i always notice a positive difference when its unchecked... GOOD LUCK! :Rock:

#36
darkwolf0822

darkwolf0822

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Joined 09-November 11
I'm having the problem of it killing my computer and having to fully reboot. I re-formatted my computer and it still doesn't seem to work. Does anyone have another solution other than disabling the sound drive?

Someone please help!

Edited by darkwolf0822, 31 March 2012 - 05:06 PM.


#37
Minibeef

Minibeef

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 31-July 14
ok this has an easy fix which i did not discover however it works. listen up.
Open cmd as an admin and paste the following (right click paste). bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072.
once done it should say the operation has been completed successfully.
now restart PC.
Now go to C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\APB Reloaded\Launcher
this is if u have through steam if u dont they must be some other way.
ok now u will see the launcher right click run as admin and let the game update.
once done u can play.
Here is a link to the Video i watched. i do not take credit for this and im not sure if he was the one who found it.

Have fun playing and i hope this helped

Edited by Minibeef, 31 July 2014 - 02:12 AM.


#38
Lube / RickRitalin

Lube / RickRitalin

    Elite

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2169 posts
  • Joined 28-July 09
Someone already posted that, 3 years ago... It's just a band-aid for people running an outdated, unsupported 32bit operating system. This game requires a 64bit OS to function properly.

Edited by lube, 31 July 2014 - 06:35 AM.


#39
Sir_Hobbes3

Sir_Hobbes3

    Conscript

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Joined 16-December 12

Someone already posted that, 3 years ago... It's just a band-aid for people running an outdated, unsupported 32bit operating system. This game requires a 64bit OS to function properly.


Why did you bump this thread in the first place, as above, it's a 3 year old thread. :badcomputer:
"It's not a lie if you believe it." -George Costanza, Seinfeld
"Most of the time, it's not in the computer that the problem lies, it's between the keyboard and chair." -Me, myself, and I.