Jump to content

Photo

problem with starting APB:Reloaded

- - - - -

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
17 replies to this topic

#1
Fixator996

Fixator996

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 22-May 11
i downloaded GamersFirst LIVE! and APB:Reloaded.and now i press PLAY NOW! and nothing happens except the new window appears.but the game won't appear.please help

#2
G1PowderKitten

G1PowderKitten

    Corporate Stooge

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 169 posts
  • Joined 29-April 08

i downloaded GamersFirst LIVE! and APB:Reloaded.and now i press PLAY NOW! and nothing happens except the new window appears.but the game won't appear.please help


Do you get the same outcome when you run the launcher manually:
C:\Program Files (x86)\GamersFirst\APB Reloaded\Launcher\APBLauncherprogram

#3
addict

addict

    Novice

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Joined 09-August 08

Do you get the same outcome when you run the launcher manually:
C:\Program Files (x86)\GamersFirst\APB Reloaded\Launcher\APBLauncherprogram


I have the same problem and when i run it manually i get the same result =/

#4
xenon439

xenon439

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 12-December 12
Same problem :/

#5
APB-Player

APB-Player

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 659 posts
  • Joined 26-March 12
Hello,

This may not help but these files are required in order to run APB, assuming Windows 7 without steam. (Within Steam you can still find the TPI folder)

  • Start Menu >Control Panel >Programs and features
    Look at the left side column: Turn Windows features on or off
    Tick this feature: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1
    Restart the computer.
  • Now run Windows Update
    It may find some patches for Microsoft NET framework, install all.
    Restart the PC.
Go to your APB TPI folder and run the following,

  • C:\Program Files (x86)\GamersFirst\APB Reloaded\TPI\DirectX
    Run this file: DirectX_June2010
  • C:\Program Files (x86)\GamersFirst\APB Reloaded\TPI\PhysX
    Run this file: PhysX_9.10.0129_SystemSoftware
  • C:\Program Files (x86)\GamersFirst\APB Reloaded\TPI\VC2005_Redist
    Run this file: vcredist_x86
  • C:\Program Files (x86)\GamersFirst\APB Reloaded\TPI\VC2008_Redist
    Run this file: vcredist_x86
  • C:\Program Files (x86)\GamersFirst\APB Reloaded\TPI\VC2010_Redist
    Run this file: vcredist_x86
Restart the PC and Launch APB.

Still not working?
Post the computer specs (CPU, GFX card...)

APB-Player
Posted Image

#6
Th3Tru1h

Th3Tru1h

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 15-December 12

Hello,

This may not help but these files are required in order to run APB, assuming Windows 7 without steam. (Within Steam you can still find the TPI folder)

  • Start Menu >Control Panel >Programs and features
    Look at the left side column: Turn Windows features on or off
    Tick this feature: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1
    Restart the computer.
  • Now run Windows Update
    It may find some patches for Microsoft NET framework, install all.
    Restart the PC.
Go to your APB TPI folder and run the following,

  • C:\Program Files (x86)\GamersFirst\APB Reloaded\TPI\DirectX
    Run this file: DirectX_June2010
  • C:\Program Files (x86)\GamersFirst\APB Reloaded\TPI\PhysX
    Run this file: PhysX_9.10.0129_SystemSoftware
  • C:\Program Files (x86)\GamersFirst\APB Reloaded\TPI\VC2005_Redist
    Run this file: vcredist_x86
  • C:\Program Files (x86)\GamersFirst\APB Reloaded\TPI\VC2008_Redist
    Run this file: vcredist_x86
  • C:\Program Files (x86)\GamersFirst\APB Reloaded\TPI\VC2010_Redist
    Run this file: vcredist_x86
Restart the PC and Launch APB.

Still not working?
Post the computer specs (CPU, GFX card...)

APB-Player


I did all of that and im still having problems

My specs are AMD Phenom II X2 550 Processor 3.10 ghz
6gb of ram
and GeForce 9800 GT with 1gb of memory

#7
Jericho

Jericho

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5840 posts
  • Joined 19-June 09
Please submit a CS ticket about this along with a screenshot of the new window that pops up. Thanks!

..less QQ more PEW PEW

Check out the Official APB Reloaded Facebook, and Youtube pages!
Play "Name That APB" on Twitter!

#8
Th3Tru1h

Th3Tru1h

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 15-December 12

Please submit a CS ticket about this along with a screenshot of the new window that pops up. Thanks!



I dont have a window that pops up after i hit play on the launcher

#9
APB-Player

APB-Player

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 659 posts
  • Joined 26-March 12
Th3Tru1h,
So that you can compare version numbers / the installed files APB require here is a screenshot of programs and features. (Windows 7)
Posted Image
Punkbuster must be installed and running, in the task manager look for the PnkBstrA process.
Posted Image


Have you installed any display drivers for the 9800GT from Nvidia?
301.42 < I use this version for my GTS250

For minimal installation Choose the Custom (Advanced) option
Posted Image

Untick everything and just have the Graphics driver and Perform a clean installation options ticked
Posted Image

Also do you use Windows 7 x64 with SP1?
Posted Image

#10
Th3Tru1h

Th3Tru1h

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 15-December 12
I do have windows 7 64 bit with sp1, but i found punk buster wasnt installed but i installed it and its still not working (its installed but it seems that it doesn't want to start running) ive tried re-installing it like 3 times... nothing, nothing is happening after i hit play

Edited by Th3Tru1h, 17 December 2012 - 06:13 AM.


#11
Th3Tru1h

Th3Tru1h

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 15-December 12
I also double checked i had everything installed and i reinstalled my drivers, the download you gave me

#12
APB-Player

APB-Player

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 659 posts
  • Joined 26-March 12
Not sure what else to check and as a last resort the only option left is to install a fresh copy of Windows with just the drivers, all updates and APB.
Posted Image

#13
Th3Tru1h

Th3Tru1h

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 15-December 12
But ive found the problem, its just that i cant get PunkBuster to run, is there anyway to manualy start it?

#14
Khristina

Khristina

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 21-November 12
Hi. I just got the same problem yesterday, I played all afternoon, after I log to the lobby to have dinner and go back again, I got an error message , Code error 8, never saw that before, and I wasn't getting any solutions, so I unistalled the game and installed.
After I install I get the same error, the game won't launch.

My specs:
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
CPU
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 2.66GHz
RAM
8,00 GB
Graphics
1024MB GeForce GT 320

I have everything that the game needs to run. I play the game for a year and half, never saw this kind of error, also installed the game a few times and always running well.
If someone could help me would be awesome, thanks.

Edited by Khristina, 18 December 2012 - 04:28 AM.


#15
APB-Player

APB-Player

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 659 posts
  • Joined 26-March 12
Go here and check. (Start >Run: Regedit)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PnkBstrA

Posted Image
Go here and check.(Start >Run: Regedit)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Even Balance\PnkBstrA

Posted Image
There is also a manual Punkbuster installer that you can try.
Dowload page
Posted Image

#16
Khristina

Khristina

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 21-November 12
I've everything in order, but did the manual Pb installer, still have the same problem. There's other solutions?

#17
APB-Player

APB-Player

    Respected

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 659 posts
  • Joined 26-March 12
Hello Khristina,

I've everything in order, but did the manual Pb installer, still have the same problem. There's other solutions?

Your problem is different and is more of a network related issue, for whatever reason you are being blocked from accessing the APB login servers.

If you have a modem/router which allows you to change the WAN MAC address give it a try then restart the modem & router, your ISP may assign you a different IP address which might be able to access the login servers. (No error code 8).

Another option which I have seen posted by a moderator is to turn your modem/router off for a while (30mins) and try again.

Edited by APB-Player, 18 December 2012 - 12:36 PM.

Posted Image

#18
Khristina

Khristina

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 21-November 12
Thanks for the help. But my internet is fine, and I fixed the problem, Installed the windows again also the game, now I'm getting a few error pages about admiral something, before the laucher open.
But thanks for the help anyway.